Niehaus v. Joseph Greenspon's Son Pipe Corp.
[…] [29 U.S.C. A., sec. 207.]

The term "commerce," as used in the act, is defined to mean "trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or from any State to any place outside thereof." [29 U.S.C. A., sec. 203.] In the same section of definitions, it is further declared that for the purposes of the act "an employee shall be deemed to have been engaged in the production of goods if such employee was employed in producing, manufacturing, mining, handling, transporting, or in any other manner working on such goods, or in any process or occupation necessary to the production thereof, in any State."

The petition alleged that defendant and both plaintiffs were, at all times involved in the proceeding, engaged in commerce and in the production of goods for commerce within the application of the act.