Niehaus v. Joseph Greenspon's Son Pipe Corp.
[…] Plaintiff William F. Niehaus was employed as night watchman at defendant's plant, while his wife, Carrie Niehaus, the other plaintiff in the case, claims to have been employed as janitress or cleaning woman in and about the office.

The act provides that every employer shall pay to each of his employees "who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" a wage not less than 25 cents an hour during the first year from the effective date of the act (29 U.S.C. A., sec. 206), and that no employer shall, except as otherwise provided, employ any of his employees "who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" for a work week longer than 44 hours during the first year from the effective date of the act, unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of 44 hours at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed. [29 U.S.C. A., sec. 207.]