Nielsen v. 2003 Honda Accord, A12–0217.
[…] Enright v. Lehmann, 735 N.W.2d 326, 335 (Minn.2007) (citing Minn.Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2012)). But if the conflict between two statutes is irreconcilable, the special provision prevails and will be interpreted as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision was enacted at a later session and it is the manifest intent of the Legislature that the general provision prevail. Hyatt v. Anoka Police Dep't, 691 N.W.2d 824, 830 (Minn.2005)

The statutes at issue here are the motor vehicle exemption, section 550.37, subdivision 12a, and the DWI forfeiture statute, section 169A.63. Section 550.37, subdivision 1, limits the enforcement of judgments by designating certain property as “not liable to attachment, garnishment, or sale on any final process, issued from any court.” Minn.Stat. § 550.37, subd. 1 (2012). Section 550.37, subdivision 12a, exempts [o]ne motor vehicle to the extent of a value not exceeding $2,000.” 1