Nielsen v. 2003 Honda Accord, A12–0217.
[…] See Enright, 735 N.W.2d at 335 (discussing the interpretation of two statutes that potentially conflict).

Although permitting the owner of a motor vehicle subject to DWI forfeiture to invoke the motor vehicle exemption would avoid a conflict between section 550.37, subdivision 12a, and section 169A.63, there are several provisions in section 169A.63 that preclude reconciling the statutes in this manner. First, the DWI forfeiture statute contemplates the forfeiture of vehicles worth less than $500. Minn.Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(e) (“If the value of the seized property is less than $500, the claimant does not have to pay the conciliation court filing fee.”). If the motor vehicle exemption applied to forfeiture under section 169A.63, a vehicle worth less than $500 would be immune from forfeiture becausethe exemption amount exceeds $500 dollars. SeeMinn.Stat. § 550.37, subd. 12a.