Nielsen v. 2003 Honda Accord, A12–0217.
[…] Hyatt v. Anoka Police Dep't, 691 N.W.2d 824, 830 (Minn.2005)

The statutes at issue here are the motor vehicle exemption, section 550.37, subdivision 12a, and the DWI forfeiture statute, section 169A.63. Section 550.37, subdivision 1, limits the enforcement of judgments by designating certain property as “not liable to attachment, garnishment, or sale on any final process, issued from any court.” Minn.Stat. § 550.37, subd. 1 (2012). Section 550.37, subdivision 12a, exempts [o]ne motor vehicle to the extent of a value not exceeding $2,000.” 1

Section 169A.63, subdivision 6(a), subjects a motor vehicle “to forfeiture ... if it was used in the commission of a designated offense or was used in conduct resulting in a designated license revocation.” Such forfeiture may be achieved through an administrative or judicial forfeiture procedure. Id., subds. 8–9; see also Patino v. One 2007 Chevrolet, 821 N.W.2d 810, 813 (Minn.2012).