Nieman v. Iowa Dept. of Transp., Motor Vehicle Div.
[…] Deputy Manson, having been subpoenaed by the defendant, failed to appear at the hearing. The administrative law judge accepted Manson's certified statement, contained on the implied consent form, as evidence of the officer having had reasonable grounds to believe plaintiff was operating while intoxicated. The judge found there was substantial evidence to support revocation of plaintiff's license, and an agency reviewing officer affirmed. The district court reversed the agency action, finding there was not substantial evidence to support revocation, and defendant appealed.

Iowa Code section 321J.12 (1987) provides:

Upon certification, subject to penalty for perjury, by the peace officer that there existed reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2, that there existed one or more of the necessary conditions for chemical testing described in section 321J.6, subsection 1, and that the person submitted to chemical testing and the test results indicated an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of .10 or more, the department shall revoke the person's motor vehicle license....

The conditions in section 321J.6(1) are as follows:

a. A peace officer has lawfully placed the person under arrest for violation of section 321J.2.

b. The person has been involved in a motor vehicle accident or collision resulting in personal injury or death.

c. The person has refused to take a preliminary breath screening test provided by this chapter.

d. The preliminary breath screening test was administered and it indicated an alcohol concentration as defined in section 321J.1 of .10 or more.

e. The preliminary breath screening test was administered and it indicated an alcohol concentration of less that .10 and the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was under the influence of a drug other than alcohol or a combination of alcohol and another drug.

The evidence must demonstrate that each of the statutory conditions listed in section 321J.12 is present before the defendant is warranted in revoking a driver's license. Westendorf v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 400 N.W.2d 553, 555 (Iowa 1987).