Schmitz v. Iowa Dept. of Human Services
[…] Id. § 17A.19(8).

In reaching its decision, an agency must base its findings "upon the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely for the conduct of their serious affairs," although that evidence need not be admissible in a jury trial. Id. § 17A.14(1). The agency may use its "experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge ... in the evaluation of the evidence." Id. § 17A.14(5).

Iowa courts have indicated, at least implicitly, that "substantial evidence" in contested case proceedings, in the words of section 17A.14(1), requires "the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely for the conduct of their serious affairs." See McConnell v. Iowa Dep't of Job Serv., 327 N.W.2d 234, 236 (Iowa 1982) ("Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach a conclusion."); City of Davenport v. Public Employment Relations Bd., 264 N.W.2d 307, 311 (Iowa 1978) (same); Grant v.