Nieves v. Office of the Pub. Defender
[…] III.
A.

The background to and development of the TCA have been addressed many times before. See, e.g., Velez v. City of Jersey City, 180 N.J. 284, 289-91, 850 A.2d 1238 (2004). "The overall purpose of the [TCA] was to reestablish the immunity of public entities while coherently ameliorating the harsh results of the doctrine [of sovereign immunity]." Beauchamp v. Amedio, 164 N.J. 111, 115, 751 A.2d 1047 (2000).

N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 and 2-1 set forth the essential immunity of public entities. N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 declares that "public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this act and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established herein." N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(a) states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this act, a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person."