Nkomo v. Attorney Gen. of the United States
[…] Id. at 2115. Because the notice to appear served on Pereira failed to include that information, he was not ineligible for cancellation of removal.

In this case, Nkomo appeared at, and participated in, her removal hearing. She nevertheless argues that the IJ, the BIA, and this Court all lack jurisdiction because her notice to appear was deficient under Pereira . Her argument boils down to the following logical sequence: (1) Pereira defined "notice to appear" for all purposes; (2) 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) provides that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court"; (3) 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 defines "charging document" as "the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge .... includ[ing] a Notice to Appear"; (4) because a notice to appear lacking time and place information is not actually a notice to appear under Pereira , it’s