NME Hosp. Inc. v. Rennels
[…] The Hospital complains that the court of appeals improperly concluded that Rennels has standing to sue under section 21.055 in the absence of a current or potential employment relationship with the Hospital. Rennels responds that she need not show that she worked directly for the Hospital, but rather that the Hospital had sufficient power, control, or influence so as to be able to adversely affect her employment relationship with Sierra. We agree that Rennels need not show that she worked directly for the Hospital to maintain standing under section 21.055.

Section 21.055 provides that:

An employer, labor union, or employment agency commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer, labor union, or employment agency retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter:

(1) opposes a discriminatory practice;

(2)makes or files a charge;

(3) files a complaint; or

(4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.

TEX. LAB. CODE 21.055. The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act is modeled after federal civil rights law. One express purpose of the Act is to "provide for the execution of the policies of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and its subsequent amendments." TEX. LAB. CODE 21.001(1).