Noel v. Bayer Corp.
[…] Riegel , 552 U.S. at 330, 128 S.Ct. 999. Not all state requirements are pre-empted, however. States can still provide remedies for claims premised on a violation of the FDA regulations as long as "the state duties in such a case ‘parallel,’ rather than add to, federal requirements." Id. (quoting Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr , 518 U.S. 470, 495, 116 S.Ct. 2240, 135 L.Ed.2d 700 (1996) ). Furthermore, under federal law, the MDA does not provide a private right of action for enforcement. Section 337 ("[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States."); see also Buckman , 531 U.S. at 348, 121 S.Ct. 1012 (holding the FDCA impliedly pre-empted the plaintiffs’ fraud-on-the-FDA claims because the FDCA empowers the FDA to punish and deter fraud against it, and allowing state-law claims would skew the balance of statutory objectives).