Nor'West v. W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd.
[…] RCW 36.70A.020(10).

¶ 11 As CNW notes, the GMA sets out specific procedures for accomplishing its goal of maintaining and enhancing natural resource-based industries. First, the Act requires cities and counties to designate “where appropriate ... [m]ineral resource lands that are not already characterized by urban growth and that have long-term significance for the extraction of minerals.” RCW 36.70A.170(1)(c). Next, RCW 36.70A.060 (1) requires cities and counties within its scope to “adopt development regulations ... to assure the conservation of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands designated under RCW 36.70A.170.” The GMA further requires that cities and counties operating under its strictures periodically review their mineral resource designations in light of new information concerning mineral deposits and certain new or modified model regulations. RCW 36.70A.131.