Norris v. Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, POST-PRISON
[…] On direct appeal, petitioner did not challenge the authority of the court to impose consecutive minimum terms, and a petition for post-conviction relief is the sole method for collaterally challenging the lawfulness of the sentence. ORS 138.540(1) 5; Mora v. Maass, 120 Or.App. 173, 176, 851 P.2d 1154 (1993), aff'd 319 Or. 570, 877 P.2d 641 (1994).

We turn to petitioner's contention that the Board erred in "sustaining" the judicially imposed 40-year term of confinement. At issue is ORS 163.105(4), which provides:

"If, upon hearing all the evidence, the board finds that the prisoner is capable of rehabilitation and that the terms of his confinement should be changed to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, or work release, it shall enter an order to that effect. Otherwise, the board shall deny the relief sought in the petition."

Petitioner argues that, under the statute, once the Board found that he was capable of rehabilitation, that finding "nullified" his minimum terms, and the Board had to apply the matrix in setting a release date.