Norris v. State
[…] Contrary to" etc.

The assignments of error presented in the brief are: Error of the court in overruling defendant's plea in abatement; error of the court in overruling defendant's demurrer to the information; error of the court in overruling defendant's demurrer to the evidence, and motion for an instructed verdict of not guilty.

The prosecution is based on Sec. 1, Art. 6, Ch. 15, Session Laws 1937, 21 Okl.St.Ann. § 745, which in part provides: "A. Every person who, without lawful authority, forcibly seizes and confines another, or inveigles or kidnaps another, for the purpose of extorting any money, property or thing of value or advantage from the person so seized, confined, inveigled or kidnaped, or from any other person, or in any manner threatens either by written instrument, word of mouth, message, telegraph, telephone, by placing an ad in a newspaper, or by messenger, demands money or other thing of value, shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall suffer death or imprisonment in the penitentiary, not less than ten years."

Taking up the errors assigned in the order presented, the first question arises on the action of the court in overruling the so styled plea in abatement.