State v. Barnett
[…] Procedure criminal section 3191 (22 Okl.St.Ann. § 1053), provides:

"Appeals to the criminal court of appeals may be taken by the State in the following cases and no other:

First. Upon judgment for the defendant on quashing or setting aside an indictment or information.

Second. Upon an order of the court arresting the judgment.

Third. Upon a question reserved by the State."

The grounds upon which an indictment may be set aside upon the motion of a defendant are clearly defined in procedure criminal. Section 2937 (22 Okl.St.Ann. § 493).

They are as follows:

"The indictment or information must be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, and upon his motion in any of the following cases:

First. When it is not found, indorsed, presented or filed, as prescribed by the statutes or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • PHH Corp. v. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (District of Columbia)
    • 31 Enero 2018