North Bay Associates v. Hope
[…] Local Law, 1984, No. 3, the second law challenged by plaintiffs, provides in pertinent part that the Town Board of the Town of East Hampton may adopt any "land use regulation, restriction or zoning district classification or boundary" by local law and by "a favorable vote of a simple majority of the entire Town Board", notwithstanding the filing of any appropriate protest. Plaintiffs argue that Local Law, 1984, No. 3, is invalid, insofar as it allows a simple majority vote of the town board to effect these zoning changes, since it conflicts with Town Law § 265 which requires, under similar circumstances, a "favorable vote of at least three-fourths of the members of the town board". We disagree with plaintiffs' argument.

Insofar as is pertinent herein, Municipal Home Rule Law § 10, as amended in 1976 (see, L.1976, ch. 365), granted the following powers to towns:

"1. In addition to powers granted in the constitution, the statute of local governments or in any other law