Kamhi v. Town of Yorktown
[…] Corp. v. Planning Bd., supra).

Thus, in view of the inconsistency between Local Law No. 6 and Town Law § 274-a, authority cannot be found for the local law in Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(i) or (ii).

Supersession Authority

Although local laws that are inconsistent with State laws are generally invalid, a limited exception exists for local laws that fall within Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(d)(3)--the supersession authority. The section provides that a town may amend or supersede, in its local application, "any provision of the town law relating to the property, affairs or government of the town or to other matters in relation to which and to the extent to which it is authorized to adopt local laws by this section, notwithstanding that such provision is a general law, unless the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a local law." 2 The statute goes on to specify matters as to which supersession is not authorized by the section--for example, with respect to a special or improvement district or an improvement area--but those restrictions are not in issue in this case.