North (Bush Fee Application), In re
[…] Opinion for the Special Court filed PER CURIAM.

PER CURIAM:

Former President and Vice President George Herbert Walker Bush seeks reimbursement under section 593(f) of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978, as Amended, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 591 et seq. (1988 & Supp. V 1993) ("the Act") for attorneys' fees incurred by him between December 27, 1992, and November 30, 1993, as a result of the Iran/Contra Investigation conducted by Independent Counsel Lawrence E. Walsh. Under the applicable statute, former President Bush is entitled to reimbursement if he satisfies the provisions of 28 U.S.C. Sec. 593(f)(1) which allow reimbursement to one "who is the subject of an investigation conducted by an independent counsel pursuant to [the Act] ... if no indictment is brought against such individual pursuant to that investigation" for "reasonable attorneys' fees incurred by that individual during that investigation which would not have been incurred but for the requirements of [the Act]." Upon examination of the former President's petition and supporting exhibits, review of relevant precedent, and with the benefit of the comments from the Department of Justice, we conclude that President Bush is entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees incurred.