North Carolina Dept. of Correction v. Gibson
[…] North Carolina Dept. of Correction v. Gibson

Decision Date05 April 1983
Docket NumberNo. 495A82,495A82
Citation301 S.E.2d 78,308 N.C. 131
CourtNorth Carolina Supreme Court
PartiesNORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION v. Earl GIBSON.

Rufus L. Edmisten, Atty. Gen. by Richard L. Kucharski, Asst. Atty. Gen., Raleigh, for defendant-appellant Dept. of Correction.

Phillip Wright, Lumbee River Legal Services, Inc., Pembroke, for plaintiff-appellee.

BRANCH, Chief Justice.

Plaintiff instituted this action pursuant to G.S. 126-36, which provides:

Any State employee or former State employee who has reason to believe that employment, promotion, training, or transfer was denied him or that demotion, layoff or termination of employment was forced upon him in retaliation for opposition to alleged discrimination or because of his age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, political affiliation, or physical disability except where specific age, sex or physical requirements constitute a bona fide occupational qualification necessary to proper and efficient administration, shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.

The above statute relates only to State employees and is consistent with the legislative policy announced in G.S. 143-422.2 as follows: