North Georgia Elec. Membership Corp. v. City of Calhoun, A90A0694
[…] We disagree.

As the parties stipulated, the Territorial Agreement was entered into "[p]ursuant to the provisions of the [Territorial] Act and the rules of the [PSC]" and was made part of the territorial assignment of Gordon County. Thus the Territorial Agreement can be understood only by reference to the Territorial Act. Turning first to the definitional provisions of the Territorial Act, OCGA § 46-3-3(1) defines an "assigned area" as "an enclosed geographic area assigned to only one electric supplier by the commission or by this part, and inside which the assignee electric supplier shall have the exclusive right to extend and continue furnishing service to new premises, except as otherwise provided in this part." (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, it is apparent that the legislature...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • GEORGIA PSC v. Sawnee Elec. Membership Corp.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • 1 Febrero 2000
    ...Elec. Membership Corp. v.