GEORGIA PSC v. Sawnee Elec. Membership Corp.
[…] Georgia Power defended its actions by claiming it had a right to provide electric service to this complex under the large load exception to the Territorial Act which permits a customer to select its electric provider rather than having to receive service from the electric provider assigned to that particular territory.2 OCGA § 46-3-8(a). Under the large load exception, the consumer may choose an electric supplier different from the one assigned if "service [is] to one or more new premises (but if more than one, such premises must be located on the same tract or on contiguous tracts of land) if utilized by one consumer and having single-metered service and a connected load which ... is 900 kilowatts or greater." OCGA § 46-3-8(a).