North Pacific Ins. Co. v. Christensen
[…] In the instant case, no material facts are in dispute. Thus, this Court decides whether a passenger who grabs the steering wheel is the "operator" of the vehicle for purposes of North Pacific's UIM policy language purely as a matter of law.

Statutory and Insurance Policy Language

Washington's UIM statute requires automobile insurance policies to insure "against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death, or property damage, suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle...." RCW 48.22.030(2). Such policies must provide coverage "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles, hit-and-run motor vehicles, and phantom vehicles because of bodily injury, death, or property damage...." Id. (emphasis added).

The UIM provision of the North Pacific policy reads as follows:

We will pay damages which an insured is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle because of:
Bodily injury sustained by an insured and caused by an accident.