Northglenn Urban Renewal Auth. v. Reyes
[…] § 31–25–107(9)(a)(I), C.R.S.2012.

That portion of said property taxes ... in excess of the amount of property taxes ... paid into the funds of each such public body ... shall be allocated to and, when collected, paid into a special fund of the authority....

§ 31–25–107(9)(a)(II), C.R.S.2012.

¶ 15 The statute also provides:

The manner and methods by which the requirements of this subsection (9) are to be implemented by county assessors shall be contained in such manuals, appraisal procedures, and instructions, as applicable, that the property tax administrator is authorizedto prepare and publish pursuant to section 39–2–109(1)(e), C.R.S. [2012].

§ 31–25–107(9)(h), C.R.S.2012.

¶ 16 The parties agree that the statute is silent as to the TIF calculation of the renewal area when TIF is suspended for a portion of the property.