Norton v. Gilman
[…] The court of appeals reversed, holding that because ACDSS is not separate and distinct from the State, the director and supervisors are "public employees" of the State.

II.

Pursuant to the Act, the State may have an obligation to indemnify its employees when they are subjected to lawsuits as a result of their official duties. This obligation arises from the portion of the Act codified at section 24-10-110(1)(a)-(b)(I), 7 C.R.S. (1997), which provides in part:

(1) A public entity shall be liable for:

(a) The costs of the defense of any of its public employees ... where the claim against the public employee arises out of injuries sustained from an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment ... and

(b)(I) The payment of all judgments and settlements of claims against any of its public employees where the claim against the public employee arises out of injuries sustained from an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment....

§ 24-10-110(1)(a)-(b)(I) (emphasis added).