Norton v. Holcomb
[…] Holcomb also testified that she did not visit the property from 1970 to 1995, when her mother owned it.

1. OCGA § 44-9-1 provides that

[t]he right of private way over another's land may arise from an express grant, from prescription by seven years' uninterrupted use through improved lands or by 20 years' use through wild lands, [or] by implication of law when the right is necessary to the enjoyment of lands granted by the same owner [or by condemnation in Superior Court].

A related statute concerning easements, OCGA § 44-9-54, states that "[w]henever a private way has been in constant and uninterrupted use for seven or more years and no legal steps have been taken to abolish it, it shall not be lawful for anyone to interfere with that private way." This latter statute has spawned a plethora of opinions which recite that the required time period to acquire a private way is seven years without clearly distinguishing between "wild" and "improved" lands.4 A 1904 case,5 however, construes the predecessor statutes "in pari materia" to mean that