Norton v. Norton
[…] In Estate of Sheltra, 2020 ME 108, the Law Court recently noted that Section 1-601 constitutes "a departure from the American Rule that parties to litigation generally must pay their own attorney fees." ¶ 23 238 A.3d 234 (citing Linscott v. Foy, 1998 ME 206 ¶ 16, 716 A.2d 1017) (discussing 18-A M.R.S. § 1-601, relocated and amended at 18-C M.R.S. § 1-601). The statute authorizes courts to award counsel fees in contested cases "to be paid to either or both parties out of the estate in controversy, as justice requires." The Law Court further noted that this section does not authorize courts to surcharge opposing litigants. Estate of Sheltra, 2020 ME 108, ¶ 25, 238 A.3d 234 (citing Estate of McCormick, 2001 ME 24, ¶¶ 18-25 765 A.2d 552).