Norton v. Norton
[…] The Court will therefore not award any fees and costs for Ann Norton that were incurred prior to the date of the Settlement Agreement.[4]

John Jr.'s Request Pursuant to Section 3-720

John Jr. is correct that the Probate Code provides that a personal representative who defends estate litigation "in good faith, whether successful or not, is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees incurred." 18-C M.R.S. § 3-720. The reasonableness of fees for any person hired by the personal representative, including his or her own counsel, is determined by a number of factors set out in Section 3-721, including: "the time and labor required; the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved and