In re Sheltra
[…] In re Adoption of Matthew R. , 2000 ME 86, ¶ 4, 750 A.2d 1262 (quotation marks omitted). A judgment is final when it "fully decides and disposes of the entire matter pending before the court" and leaves "no questions for the future consideration and judgment of the court." Safety Ins. Group v. Dawson , 2015 ME 64, ¶ 6, 116 A.3d 948 (quotation marks omitted).

[¶14] The application of the final judgment rule to the unsupervised administration of estates, however, is complicated by the fact that each estate may involve multiple proceedings. Title 18-A M.R.S. § 3-107 (2018)3 states, "Unless supervised administration ... is involved, ... each proceeding before the judge or register is independent of any other proceeding involving the same estate."4 The comment to the Uniform Probate Code section from which section 3-107 is derived explains that the scope of a proceeding is "framed by the petition" unless "otherwise prescribed by the Code."5 Unif. Probate Code § 3-107 cmt., included with 18-A M.R.S.A. § 3-107 (2012).