Nuclear Regulatory Com'n v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] The FLRA found that the NTEU's petition for review was timely, rejected each of the NRC's substantive objections to the proposal's negotiability, and ordered that the NRC bargain over the NTEU's proposal. This petition and cross-petition for review followed.

II

As a preliminary matter, it is necessary to address the NRC's reiterated assertion that the NTEU's petition for review before the FLRA was untimely. Section 7117(c) of the CSRA, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7117(c)(1) and (2) provides:

(c)(1) Except in any case to which subsection (b) of this section applies, if an agency involved in collective bargaining with an exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter, the exclusive representative may appeal the allegation to the Authority in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.

(2) The exclusive representative may, on or before the 15th day after the date on which the agency first makes the allegation referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection, institute an appeal under this subsection by--

(A) filing a petition with the Authority; and

(B) furnishing a copy of the petition to the head of the agency.

Pursuant to its rulemaking power under Sec. 7134 of the CSRA, the FLRA promulgated the following regulation, implementing the Sec. 7117(c) time limits:

The time limit for filing a petition for review is fifteen (15) days after the date the agency's allegation that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to the matter proposed to be bargained is served on the exclusive representative. The exclusive representative shall request such allegation in writing and the agency shall make the allegation in writing and serve a copy on the exclusive representative: Provided, however, That review of a negotiability issue may be requested by an exclusive representative under this subpart without a prior written allegation by the agency if the agency has not served such allegation upon the exclusive representative within ten (10) days after the date of the receipt by any agency bargaining representative at the negotiations of a written request for such allegation.

5 C.F.R. Sec. 2424.3 (1980).