Nucleonics Alliance, Local Union No. 1-369, Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers Intern. Union, AFL-CIO v. Washington Public Power Supply System (WPPSS)
[…] In 1967, the Legislature enacted the Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act, RCW 41.56, declaring in RCW 41.56.010:

The intent and purpose of this chapter is to promote the continued improvement of the relationship between public employers and their employees by providing a uniform basis for implementing the right of public employees to join labor organizations of their own choosing and to be represented by such organizations in matters concerning their employment relations with public employers.

The jurisdictional provision, RCW 41.56.020, provides:

This chapter shall apply to any county or municipal corporation, or any political subdivision of the state of Washington except as otherwise provided by RCW 47.64.030, 47.64.040, 54.04.170, 54.04.180, 28.72.010 through 28.72.090, and chapter 53.18 RCW.

WPPSS and PERC successfully argued to the trial court that RCW 54.04.170 and 54.04.180 exempted WPPSS and its employees from RCW 41.56. RCW 54.04.170 provides: