Nucleonics Alliance, Local Union No. 1-369, Oil, Chemical and Atomic Workers Intern. Union, AFL-CIO v. Washington Public Power Supply System (WPPSS)
[…] Hearst, at 130, 580 P.2d 246.

A broad construction of the exception, RCW 54.04.170 and RCW 54.04.180, from the covered class of municipal corporations would not effect the purpose of providing the right of public employees to join and be represented by labor organizations. See Firefighters, 91 Wash.2d at 109, 587 P.2d 165.

Among the provisions conferring powers and duties upon a joint operating agency, RCW 43.52.391 provides in part:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, a joint operating agency shall have all powers now or hereafter granted public utility districts under the laws of this state.

Although WPPSS has been granted some of the same powers and duties that are applicable to PUD's, it does not mandate that WPPSS be considered a PUD for the purposes of an exception from RCW 41.56.

In contrast with the powers granted to PUD's by RCW 54.16, under RCW 43.52.391 a joint operating agency has a number of restrictions. Among other things it

shall not acquire nor operate any electric distribution properties nor condemn any properties owned by a public utility which are operated for the generation and transmission of electric power and energy ... nor levy taxes, issue general obligation bonds, or create subdistricts.

(Italics ours.)

A PUD is empowered to operate electric distribution lines (RCW 54.16.040), condemn properties owned by a public utility (RCW 54.16.020), levy taxes (RCW 54.16.080) and issue general obligation bonds (RCW 54.16.070).

WPPSS was not established pursuant to the Public Utility Districts Act, RCW Title 54, but was established as a joint operating agency under RCW 43.52 as a...

To continue reading

Request your trial