Nunley v. Kloehn
[…] See Wis.Stat. § 805.14(4). Presumably, this also means that a Renewed Motion for Directed Verdict can only be granted on the grounds already advanced in the pre-verdict Motion for Directed Verdict, which in turn may only be brought to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence. See Wis.Stat. § 805.14(4).

The legal standard to be applied, then, is precisely the same under either type of directed verdict motion, and is summarized under Wisconsin law as follows:

"no motions challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party."

Wis.Stat. § 805.14(1). "Under Wisconsin law, a directed verdict is permissible only when the evidence is `so clear and convincing as reasonably to permit unbiased and impartial minds to come to but one conclusion.'" Pincus, 893 F.2d at 1549 (quoting Kozlowski v.