Nunley v. Kloehn
[…] Accord Allison v. Ticor Title Ins. Co., 979 F.2d 1187, 1193 (7th Cir.1992) (noting that "if there is any evidence which supports the nonmoving party's cause of action, then the motion is correctly denied") (citing Wisconsin Natural Gas Co. v. Ford, Bacon & Davis Constr. Co., 96 Wis.2d 314, 291 N.W.2d 825, 836 (1980)); Sievert v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 180 Wis.2d 426, 509 N.W.2d 75, 79 (Ct.App.1993), aff'd on other grounds, 190 Wis.2d 623, 528 N.W.2d 413 (1995) (such motions are only to be granted if "no credible evidence supports" the verdict).

Section 805.14 of the Wisconsin Statutes also provides a second vehicle for bringing a post-verdict motion. Specifically, it states that:

"A party against whom a verdict has been rendered may move the court for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in the event that the verdict is proper but, for reasons evident in the record which bear upon matters not included in the verdict, the movant should have judgment."

Wis.Stat. § 805.14(5)(b). Unlike a Renewed Motion for a Directed Verdict brought under § 805.14(5)(d), "it is not necessary to move for a directed verdict or dismissal prior to submission of the case to the jury in order to move subsequently for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict." Wis.Stat. § 805.14(5)(e).