Nunley v. State
[…] (2) by putting any person in fear[.]

Ind.Code § 35–42–5–1. Nunley acknowledges that a conviction may rest upon the uncorroborated testimony of the victim. Ludy v. State, 784 N.E.2d 459, 461 (Ind.2003). Nunley argues, in essence, that the evidence indicates that once he exited through the first set of doors at the store, a theft had been completed and that when he turned around to shove Judd and tell Judd not to call the police, that confrontation was not necessary to complete the taking and thus does not support a conviction for robbery. SeeInd.Code § 35–43–4–2(a) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft....”).

On the contrary, the record supplies sufficient evidence from which the jury could have concluded that the confrontation was not a separate incident but was directly linked to Judd's questioning of Nunley, and was integral to Nunley's attempt to complete the taking.