Nunley v. State
[…] Indiana Code section 35–34–1–5 deals with amendments to an information and has four subsections—(a), (b), (c), and (e)—that, at first blush, could potentially apply to the amendment here.2 We conclude below that none of these subsections allows the amendment in this case.

Subsection (a) provides that [a]n indictment or information which charges the commission of an offense may not be dismissed but may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect....” Ind.Code § 35–34–1–5(a). The subsection lists eight examples of immaterial defects, none of which apply to the amendment at hand, and then allows a ninth catch-all category for “any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Id. While the habitual offender charge is not a separate “offense” under Indiana law, our supreme court has held that it is subject to the rules governing charging of criminal offenses, such as Indiana Code section 35–34–1–5. Murphy v. State, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases