State v. McFarland
[…] [9] We review a trial court's decision on whether to permit an amendment to a charging information for an abuse of discretion. Keller v. State , 987 N.E.2d 1099, 1109 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), trans. denied . The State bears the burden of proof to show that an amendment will not prejudice a defendant's substantial rights. Cf. Prewitt v. State , 761 N.E.2d 862, 868 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) ("defendant failed to meet his burden of proving that his substantial rights were prejudiced by the late amendment").

[10] Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5 governs amendments, and it provides, in part:

(b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant at any time:
(1) up to:
(A) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or
(B) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors;
before the omnibus date; or
(2) before the commencement of trial ;
if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant . When the information or indictment is amended, it shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or a deputy prosecuting attorney.
....
(d) Before amendment of any indictment or information other than amendment as provided in subsection (b), the court shall give all parties adequate notice of the intended amendment and an opportunity to be heard. Upon permitting such amendment, the court shall, upon motion by the defendant, order any continuance of the proceedings which may be necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare the defendant's defense.

Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b), (d) (emphasis added).

[11] In Gibbs v. State , we described the difference between amendments of form and amendments of substance: