Nw. Animal Rights Network v. State, 64415-7-I.
[…] Nw. Greyhound, 8 Wash.App. at 319, 506 P.2d 878 (emphasis added) (citing Chapin v. Collard, 29 Wash.2d 788, 189 P.2d 642 (1948); Parr v. Seattle, 197 Wash. 53, 84 P.2d 375 (1938); 1 W. Anderson, Actions for Declaratory Judgments, § 18 (2d ed.1951)). The court found support for its holding in the legislature's determination that "[w]hen declaratory reliefis sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." RCW 7.24.110.

[T]he statute expressly states that "no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." If that provision is to have any meaning, then this suit is an exercise in futility and should have been dismissed for failure to join indispensable parties.

Nw. Greyhound, 8 Wash.App. at 319, 506 P.2d 878.