Nye v. Department of Livestock
[…] We agree with the Department that the concluding language of the above excerpt cannot, of itself, create a right of judicial review. Policy 3-0125 is an administrative regulation. In Montana, only the legislature may validly provide for judicial review of agency decisions. "The legislature may provide for direct review by the district court of decisions of administrative agencies." Mont.Const. art. VII, § 4, cl. 2. A right of judicial review cannot be created by agency fiat.
In order for Nye to have a right of judicial review under MAPA, hers must be a "contested case." Section 2-4-702(1)(a), MCA, provides that "(a) person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." As defined at section 2-4-102(4), MCA, " '(c) ontested case' means any proceeding before an agency in which a determination of legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party is required by law to be made after an opportunity for hearing."