Nygaard v. Taylor
[…] III

[¶ 13] The parties agree that the applicable contempt statute is N.D.C.C. § 27–10–01.1(1)(c), which defines "[c]ontempt of court" as the "[i]ntentional disobedience, resistance, or obstruction of the authority, process, or order of a court or other officer, including a referee or magistrate." A "[r]emedial sanction" includes "a sanction that is conditioned upon performance or nonperformance of an act required by court order." N.D.C.C. § 27–10–01.1(4). Remedial sanctions for contempt of court are set forth in N.D.C.C. § 27–10–01.4(1), which provides:

A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:
a. Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party or complainant, other than the court, for a loss or injury suffered as a result of the contempt, including an amount to
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Welch v. Workforce Safety & Ins.
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • August 29, 2017
  • Wilkinson v. Bd. of Univ.
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • August 27, 2020