Nygaard v. Taylor
[…] Sanborn , 536 N.W.2d 678, 683 (N.D. 1995).

[¶ 12] Taylor has been incarcerated solely for contempt for well over 400 straight days. The issue raised in this case is a question of first impression in this jurisdiction and involves a district court's authority to incarcerate persons found to be in contempt of court indefinitely. We believe this is an issue of vital concern regarding matters of important public interest, and we exercise our discretion to review the issue raised in this case.

III

[¶ 13] The parties agree that the applicable contempt statute is N.D.C.C. § 27–10–01.1(1)(c), which defines "[c]ontempt of court" as the "[i]ntentional disobedience, resistance, or obstruction of the authority, process, or order of a court or other officer, including a referee or magistrate." A "[r]emedial sanction" includes "a sanction that is conditioned upon performance or nonperformance of an act required by court order." N.D.C.C. § 27–10–01.1(4). Remedial sanctions for contempt of court are set forth in N.D.C.C. § 27–10–01.4(1), which provides: