State v. Holte
[…] III

[¶ 7] Dvorak is charged with violating a domestic violence protection order under N.D.C.C. § 14-07.1-06, which provided at the time:1

Whenever a protection order is granted pursuant to section 14-07.1-02 or 14-07.1-03 and the respondent or person to be restrained has been served a copy of the order, a violation of the order is a class A misdemeanor and also constitutes contempt of court. A second or subsequent violation of a protection order is a class C felony subject to the penalties therefor.

[¶ 8] There is no ambiguity in this statute. Section 14-07.1-06, N.D.C.C., does not specify a culpability level. Although N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(2) provides "[i]f a statute or regulation thereunder defining a crime does not specify any culpability and does not provide explicitly that a person may be guilty without culpability, the culpability that is required is willfully," this Court has held N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(2) applies only to Title 12.1, and the willful culpability level will not be read into other chapters unless the Legislature has specifically so stated. See, e.g., State v. Glass, 2000 ND 212, ¶ 17, 620 N.W.2d 146; State v.