Oakwood Landfill v. Dept. of Health
[…] Id. at 573-74, 660 S.E.2d at 293-94; see also Grant v. S.C. Coastal Council, 319 S.C. 348, 353, 461 S.E.2d 388, 391 (1995) (stating the ALC's findings are supported by substantial evidence if, looking at the record as a whole, there is evidence from which reasonable minds could reach the same conclusion as the ALC).

After an aggrieved party has exhausted all administrative remedies, the party is entitled to judicial review by the South Carolina Court of Appeals. See S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A) (Supp.2007). Judicial review is confined to the record and is governed by South Carolina Code section 1-23-380(A)(5), which provides:

The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) affected by other error of law; (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp.2007).