Oates v. State
[…] At trial, Oates testified that he had "no idea" why T. H. would tell the story she told. He claimed that on the morning in question, he went to T. H.’s room, knocked on the door, and told her her mother wanted to talk to her on the phone. According to Oates, T. H. then talked to her mother briefly, after which he took the phone back from T. H., "went in the room," lay down and went back to sleep.

1. Oates contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he committed rape because the State failed to prove the element of force. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) pertinently provides: "A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of ... [a] female forcibly and against her will[.]" Count 2 of the indictment alleged that Oates committed rape on or about May 18, 2015, by having carnal knowledge of T. H. forcibly and against her will.