Ob/Gyn Specialists of the Palm Beaches, P.A. v. Mejia
[…] The allegation made against Dr. Morel and her employer, OB/GYN Specialists, was that Dr. Morel fell below the standard of care by failing to advise plaintiffs in a timely manner that the fetus had limb defects, thereby preventing them from making an informed decision as to whether they should terminate the pregnancy.

Prior to trial, defendants sought to preclude plaintiffs from presenting any evidence or argument that the Level II ultrasound caused any damages. The defendants cited section 390.0111, Florida Statutes, which, in pertinent part, provides:

(1) TERMINATION IN THIRD TRIMESTER; WHEN ALLOWED.— No termination of pregnancy shall be performed on any human being in the third trimester of pregnancy unless:

(a) Two physicians certify in writing to the fact that, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, the termination of pregnancy is necessary to save the life or preserve the health of the pregnant woman; or

(b) The physician certifies in writing to the medical necessity for legitimate emergency medical procedures for termination of pregnancy in the third trimester, and another physician is not available for consultation.

§ 390.0111(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (emphasis added). Defendants asserted that using the gestational age 1 to calculate the weeks of the mother's pregnancy, the Level II ultrasound was performed one day into the mother's third trimester of pregnancy. Therefore, they argued that even if the Level II ultrasound had been reported accurately, the mother could not have obtained a lawful abortion in Florida. Plaintiffs, however, represented that using the date of conception, the mother was not in her third trimester when the Level II ultrasound was performed.

The trial court ruled that any reference or evidence regarding Florida's prohibition against third trimester abortions under section 390.0111, as applied to the Level II ultrasound,2 was irrelevant. As the basis for its ruling, the court concluded that: 1) the mother was not in the third trimester of pregnancy, based on counsel's representation regarding the date of conception; 2) admitting evidence of the statute would create a “trial within a trial” regarding whether any exceptions to the statute applied; and 3) the case did not involve a claim that defendants should have performed or recommended