Maxwell v. State
[…] See Span v. State, 732 So.2d 1196, 1197 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999). Our standard of review is de novo, see State v. Williams, 742 So.2d 509, 511 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999), as we “determine sufficiency as a matter of law.” Tibbs v. State, 397 So.2d 1120, 1123 n. 10 (Fla.1981).

For reasons explained below we conclude that Appellant's conduct, though possibly criminal, was not proscribed by the statute under which she was charged when construed most favorably to the accused, a construction we are obligated to adopt pursuant to the “Rule of Lenity.” See§ 775.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (criminal statutes “shall be strictly construed; when the language is susceptible of differing constructions, it shall be construed most favorably to the accused.”) McLaughlin v. State, 721 So.2d 1170, 1172 (Fla.1998) ([I]t is a well-established canon of construction that words in a penal statute must be strictly construed” (citation omitted)); Wallace v.