Oberle v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of State of Colo., 95CA0934
[…] Gale A. Norton, Attorney General, Stephen K. ErkenBrack, Chief Deputy Attorney General, Timothy M. Tymkovich, Solicitor General, Mary Karen Maldonado, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, for Respondent Industrial Claim Appeals Office.

Opinion by Chief Judge STERNBERG.

Tonja Oberle (claimant) seeks review of the final order of the Industrial Claim Appeals Panel that dismissed her claim for workers' compensation benefits. We set aside the order and remand for further proceedings.

This case turns on the meaning of the term "physical injury" as used in § 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.), which requires that claims of mental impairment involving no physical injury be "proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist." In overruling a finding of compensability by an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), the Panel determined that the claim did not involve a physical injury.