Oberle v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of State of Colo., 95CA0934
[…] The Panel adopted a definition of "physical injury" as one involving an "independently disabling injury." It ruled, therefore, that the claim fell under the mental impairment statute and dismissed the claim because it was not supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist as required by that statute.

I.

Claimant argues that the Panel erred in concluding that the term "physical injury" in the mental impairment statute contemplates an independently disabling injury. We agree.

Section 8-41-301(2)(a) provides:

A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist. For purposes of this subsection (2), mental impairment means a disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychological traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker's usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in a similar circumstance. (emphasis supplied)