Occidental Petroleum Corp. v. Buttes Gas & Oil Co.
[…] The court has before it separate motions to dismiss, urged respectively by Clayco and Clayman on the one hand and by the Buttes defendants on the other. Clayco and Clayman claim lack of personal jurisdiction, improper venue, and defective service of process. The Buttes defendants attack the face of the complaint, raising five substantive grounds allegedly warranting dismissal of the action. The two sets of motions will be considered separately.

THE CLAYCO-CLAYMAN MOTION

Personal jurisdiction of defendant Clayman and venue as to him are governed by Section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15, which permits suit against a non-corporate defendant "in the district in which the defendant resides or is found or has an agent * * *." By affidavit and motion, Clayman affirms that he is a resident of New York and has never resided in the Central District of California.