Occidental Petroleum Corp. v. Buttes Gas & Oil Co.
[…] In these circumstances, this court considers it necessary to dismiss the complaint as to Clayman for want of jurisdiction over his person. See Hansen Packing Co. v. Armour & Co., 16 F.Supp. 784, 786-787 (S.D.N.Y. 1936). Similarly, dismissal on the ground of improper venue would appear warranted. 15 U.S.C. § 15.

Defendant Clayco urges dismissal on the grounds of lack of personal jurisdiction, improper venue, and insufficiency of service of process. These matters are governed by Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, which provides:

Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.