State of West Virginia v. Morton International, Inc.
[…] This is one of many rock salt treble damage actions pending in this District. See State of Michigan v. Morton Salt, 259 F.Supp. 35 (D.Minn. 1966). In the instant action defendant Cayuga Salt Company moves to quash the service of process and dismiss the action for improper venue. Defendant is a Delaware corporation and was served at its principal place of business in Myers, New York. Defendant maintains that it is not an inhabitant of the District of Minnesota, that it is not found here, and that it transacts no business here within the meaning of § 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22. That provision is directed to the place for venue and service in antitrust actions against corporations.

"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."

Section 22 serves the dual purpose of fixing the place of venue and determining the place of service. If venue in this District is appropriate under § 22, extraterritorial service upon Cayuga at the place of its inhabitancy was permissible. United States v.