Oceana, Inc. v. Bryson
[…] Similarly, if the Secretary disapproves or partially disapproves an FMP or amendment, and the Council fails to submit a revised plan, the Secretary may prepare her own plan or amendment. Id.

C. Required Contents of Fishery Management Plans

The Magnuson Act requires that fishery management plans and plan amendments adhere to a number of standards, and provides specific guidelines for the required contents of plans. Section 1853 sets forth the provisions that FMPs must include. A number of the required provisions are relevant to the dispute in this case.

First, § 1853(a)(1)(A) requires plans to “contain the conservation and management measures” which are “necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery, to prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery.” The Act defines “overfishing” as the “rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34). NMFS has, in turn, defined maximum sustainable yield (“MSY”) as “the largest long-term average catch or yield that can be taken from a stock or stock complex under prevailing ecological, environmental conditions and fishery technological characteristics ... and the distribution of catch among fleets.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(1)(i)(A).

Second, § 1853(a)(1)(C) requires the conservation and management measures in FMPs to be “consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, ... and any other applicable law.” The “national standards” are ten standards for fishery conservation and management that Congress mandated all plans and implementing regulations adhere to, which are codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a). The relevant national standards are discussed in more detail below.