Oceana, Inc. v. Bryson
[…] B. Plan Implementation Process

Fishery management plans and their amendments are submitted by each Regional Fishery Management Council to the Secretary of Commerce (“Secretary”), who reviews them to determine whether proposed plans or amendments are consistent with the ten “national standards for fishery conservation and management” listed in § 1851(a), the provisions of the Magnuson Act, and other applicable law. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1851(a), 1854(a)(1)(A). The Secretary must publish notice of a Council's proposed plan or amendment in the Federal Register and solicit public comment. Id. §§ 1854(a)(1)(B); 1854(a)(5). Within 30 days of the close of the public comment period, the Secretary must either “approve, disapprove, or partially approve [the] plan or amendment ... by written notice to the Council.” Id. § 1854(a)(3). “If the Secretary does not notify a Council within 30 days of the end of the comment period of the approval, disapproval, or partial approval of a plan or amendment, then such plan or amendment shall take effect as if approved.” Id.

Fishery management plans, standing alone, “do not themselves have any regulatory effect—implementing regulations must also be enacted in order to effectuate them.” N.C. Fisheries Ass'n v. Gutierrez, 550 F.3d 16, 17 (D.C.Cir.2008).