Oceana, Inc. v. Bryson
[…] A. Magnuson–Stevens Act Statutory Overview

Congress enacted the MSA, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801, et. seq., in 1976 after finding that [c]ertain stocks of fish have declined to the point where their survival is threatened,” and that [a] national program for the conservation and management of the fishery resources of the United States” had become “necessary to prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, to facilitate long-term protection of essential fish habitats, and to realize the full potential of the Nation's fishery resources.” 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(1), (7). Its stated purposes are, inter alia, “to take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States,” and “to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801(b)(1), (3).

In order to carry out these purposes, the MSA established eight Regional Fishery Management Councils, and directed each Council to: