Oculus Corp. v. Fred Chenoweth Equipment Co., 69149
[…] This appeal followed. Held:

1. We reject Chenoweth's contention that the motion to open the default was untimely because judgment had already been entered on the default at the time the motion was filed. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-55(b), the trial court may allow a default to be opened "[a]t any time before final judgment ..." (Emphasis supplied.) In accordance with OCGA § 9-11-54(b), a judgment adjudicating fewer than all the claims in a case is not considered final unless there has been "an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and ... an express direction for the entry of judgment." See Walker v. Robinson, 232 Ga. 361, 207 S.E.2d 6 (1974). Accord Dehler v. Setliff, 239 Ga. 19, 235 S.E.2d 540 (1977). Since the trial court had made no such determination in this case at the time the motion to open default was filed, no final judgment had been entered.