Odom v. Clark, COA07-775-2.
[…] Cheek v. Higgins, 76 N.C.App. 151, 153, 331 S.E.2d 712, 714 (1985) (emphasis added). Here, defendant has not challenged any of the trial court's findings of fact. "Findings of fact not challenged by an exception or assignment of error are binding on appeal." Griffis v. Lazarovich, 164 N.C.App. 329, 332, 595 S.E.2d 797, 800 (2004) (citing Tinkham v. Hall, 47 N.C.App. 651, 653, 267 S.E.2d 588, 590 (1980)).

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 1-77, an action "[a]gainst a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him by virtue of his office[,] or against a person who by his command or in his aid does anything touching the duties of such officer[,]" is to be brought in the county where the cause of action arose. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-77(2) (2005). In Coats v. Hospital, 264 N.C. 332, 141 S.E.2d 490 (1965), our Supreme Court held that a corporate hospital was an agency of Sampson County for purposes of venue.