Odyssey 2020 Acad., Inc. v. Galveston Cent. Appraisal Dist.
[…] Justice Busby delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Justice Lehrmann, Justice Boyd, Justice Devine, Justice Blacklock, and Justice Bland joined.

This tax-exemption case concerns privately owned real property in Galveston County. Petitioner Odyssey 2020 Academy subleases the property and uses it to operate a public open-enrollment charter school. Odyssey contractually agreed to pay the property owners’ ad valorem taxes, and it requested that the Galveston Central Appraisal District exempt the property from taxation under section 11.11(a) of the Tax Code as "property owned by this state." Odyssey relies on section 12.128(a) of the Education Code, which provides that property a charter school purchases or leases with state funds "is considered to be public property for all purposes under state law."

The District denied Odyssey's exemption request and Odyssey sought review in district court, which granted summary judgment for the District.