Odyssey 2020 Acad., Inc. v. Galveston Cent. Appraisal Dist.
[…] A foundational principle of our Texas tax system is that "[t]axation shall be equal and uniform." TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 1 (a). Applying this principle, the Constitution provides that real and tangible personal property "shall be taxed in proportion to its value"—so-called ad valorem taxation—"unless exempt as required or permitted by this Constitution." Id. § 1(b). The Constitution requires certain exemptions and specifies additional exemptions that it permits the Legislature to adopt by statute. See, e.g., id. § 1 (d). But the Constitution also provides that "all laws exempting [other] property from taxation ... shall be null and void." Id. § 2(a).

The Tax Code's chapter on taxable property begins by reiterating the constitutional command that "[a]ll real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law." TEX. TAX CODE § 11.01(a). "Statutory exemptions from taxation are subject to strict construction because they undermine equality and uniformity by placing a greater burden on some taxpaying businesses and individuals rather than placing the burden on all taxpayers equally."