Office of Consumers' Counsel v. Public Utilities Commission of Ohio
[…] Gregory S. Lashutka, City Atty., Patrick M. McGrath and John W. Bentine, Columbus, for appellant city of Columbus.

William J. Brown, Atty. Gen., Marvin L. Resnik and Harris S. Leven, Asst. Attys. Gen., for appellee.

Porter, Wright, Morris & Arthur, Samuel H. Porter, Curtis A. Loveland and William A. Kelley, Jr., Columbus, for intervening appellee.

WILLIAM B. BROWN, Justice.

For the reasons set forth, we affirm the commission's order in its entirety.

I.

Appellants contend that R.C. 4909.39 renders invalid the permanent rate increases ordered herein within Columbus until March 30, 1980. R.C. 4909.39, in relevant part, provides:

"If the public utilities commission, after the hearing referred to in Sections 4909.34 to 4909.36 of the Revised Code, is of the opinion that the rate * * * so fixed by ordinance is or will be unjust, unreasonable, or insufficient to yield reasonable compensation for the service, the commission shall fix and determine the just and reasonable rate * * * to be charged * * * by such public utilities during the period so fixed by ordinance, which period shall not be less than two years, and order the rate * * * so fixed substituted for the rate * * * fixed by ordinance."