Ohio Edison Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm.
[…] Lee I. Fisher, Atty. Gen., James B. Gainer, Duane W. Luckey, Thomas W. McNamee and William L. Wright, for appellee.

Bell, Royer & Sanders Co., L.P.A., Langdon D. Bell, Barth E. Royer and Judith B. Sanders, for intervening appellee, The Indus. Energy Consumers.

William A. Spratley, Consumers' Counsel, James A. Pepper and Maureen R. Grady, for amicus curiae, Office of Consumers' Counsel.

PER CURIAM.

Appeals arising from orders of the Public Utilities Commission are subject to the standard of review contained in R.C. 4903.13, which provides in part:

"A final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable."

In MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 266, 268, 527 N.E.2d 777, 780, we repeated our interpretation of this standard, stating: