Office of State Lands v. Mule Shoe Ranch Inc.
[…] We review an agency's conclusions of law de novo, and affirm such conclusions only when they are in accordance with the law. Id. While the interpretation of statutes and their implementing regulations is a question of law that we review de novo, it is also settled that we defer to an agency's interpretation of its own rules and regulations unless that interpretation is clearly erroneous or inconsistent with the plain language of the rules. Powder River Basin Resource Council v. Wyo. Dep't of Envtl. Quality, 2010 WY 25, ¶ 6, 226 P.3d 809, 813 (Wyo.2010).

DISCUSSION

[¶ 12] The version of § 36–5–105(c) in effect at the time State Lease No. 2–5310 was expiring and the applicants submitted their bids provided:

An applicant who is the holder of an expiring lease, and has paid the rental when due, and has not violated the provisions of the lease, and is qualified under the provisions of W.S. 36–5–101, shall have a preferred right to renew such lease by meeting the highest bid offered by another qualified applicant who has actual and necessary use for the land and available forage and whose bid is based on the fair market value, using the formula developed by the board pursuant to W.S. 36–5–101(b), for the same or a similar use of land.

(Emphasis added.) 1

[¶ 13] When interpreting statutory language:

[T]he paramount consideration is to determine the legislature's intent, which must be ascertained initially and primarily from the words used in the statute.