Office Planning Group, Inc. v. Baraga-Houghton-Keweenaw Child Dev. Bd.
[…] In April 2001, plaintiff filed an action under the FOIA5 demanding a complete copy of each bid. Plaintiff later filed an amended complaint alleging that it was additionally entitled to disclosure of the bid information under unspecified "federal legislation which requires disclosure of information by parties supplying service under the so-called Head Start Program." In subsequent motion papers, plaintiff indicated that the federal legislation on which it relied was 42 U.S.C. 9839(a), which provides, in relevant part:

Each [Head Start] agency shall also provide for reasonable public access to information, including public hearings at the request of appropriate community groups and reasonable public access to books and records of the agency or other agencies engaged in program activities or operations involving the use of authority or funds for which it is responsible.

After the commencement of the litigation, various HHS officials issued memoranda indicating that defendant was not required under the FOIA or the Head Start Act to provide plaintiff with access to the bid information.