Ohio Office of Collective Bargaining v. Ohio Civil Service Employees Assn., Local 11, AFSCME, AFL-CIO
[…] HOLMES, Justice.

The central issue in this case is whether the arbitrator exceeded his authority in reinstating Dunning to her former position. For the reasons that follow, we answer this query in the affirmative.

In its first proposition of law OCSEA asserts that the appellate court erred in determining that the arbitrator exceeded his authority based upon the interpretation of the parties' collective bargaining agreement. We disagree.

In reviewing an arbitrator's award, courts are bound by R.C. 2711.10, which provides in part:

"In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

" * * *

"(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

Furthermore, in Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Local Union No. 200 (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 516, 71 O.O.2d 509, 330 N.E.2d 703, paragraph one of the syllabus, certiorari denied (1975), 423 U.S. 986, 96 S.Ct. 393, 46 L.Ed.2d 303, we held that: