Ohio Valley Associated Builders v. Kuempel
[…] We reach this conclusion for at least five reasons. First, on its face, the language of R.C. 4115.03(F) supports it. As set forth above, the statute grants an association standing if it has any members who submit “a bid for the purpose of securing the award of a contract for construction of the public improvement. (Emphasis added.) The phrase “public improvement” is defined in R.C. 4115.03(C) to include “all buildings, roads, streets, alleys, sewers, ditches, sewage disposal plants, water works, and all other structures or works constructed by a public authority of the state or any political subdivision thereof or by any person who, pursuant to a contract...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Przybyla v. Przybyla
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • August 3, 2018
    ...v. W. Clermont Local Bd. of Edn., 67 Ohio App.2d 160, 162, 426 N.E.2d 512 (1st Dist.1980). Accord Ohio Valley Associated Builders & Contrs. v.